Scroll to bottom to navigate to different departments

Who's who in the Official Appointments

 

Father Wesley Schawe

Father Wesley was born April 7, 1977. He was ordained to the priesthood at the Cathedral of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Dodge City, on May 22, 2004, by Bishop Ronald M. Gilmore.
He has served as parochial vicar at the Cathedral parish, Dodge City; and Prince of Peace, Great Bend. In addition to his pastoral responsibilities, Father Wesley serves as diocesan coordinator of Pro-Life Activities, and has taught Pastoral Ministry formation classes. He has been pastor of St. Dominic, Garden City, and St. Stanislaus, Ingalls, since Feb. 26, 2008. Father Warren Stecklein

Father Warren was born Sept. 16, 1959, at Ness City. He was ordained to the priesthood at Sacred Heart Church in Ness City on June 9, 1990, by Bishop Stanley G. Schlarman.
He served as parochial vicar in the following parishes: St. Rose of Lima, Great Bend; St. Dominic, Garden City, and St. Stanislaus, Ingalls; and Our Lady of Guadalupe, Dodge City. His previous pastorates include: St. Nicholas, Kinsley; St. Andrew, Wright; St. Patrick, Great Bend; Sacred Heart, Pratt, and St. Joseph, Greensburg. He has been pastor at St. Joseph, Scott City, and St. Theresa, Dighton, since July 1, 2004.

Father Rene Labrador

Father Rene was born March 23, 1964. He was ordained to the priesthood at Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Boac, Marinduque, Philippines, on May 18, 1991, by Bishop Rafael M. Lim.
He has served as Pastoral Administrator at the Cathedral parish in Boac; Teacher of Philosophy, Spiritual Director, and Sports Director at St. Aloysius College Seminary, Gumaca, Quezon, Philippines; and parochial vicar at St. Rose of Lima, San Antonio, Texas. He has been pastor of St. Michael, La Crosse; St. Joseph, Liebenthal; and Holy Trinity, Timken, since July 17, 2006.

Father Francis Khoi Nguyen

Father Khoi was born Aug. 9, 1952. He was ordained to the priesthood at Sacred Heart Cathedral, Dodge City, on June 2, 1990, by Bishop Stanley G. Schlarman.
He served as parochial vicar at Sacred Heart Cathedral; St. Joseph, Offerle; Sts. Peter and Paul, North Kinsley; St. Nicholas, Kinsley; and St. Dominic, Kinsley. His pastorates include: St. Joseph, Scott City, and St. Theresa, Dighton; Mary, Queen of Peace, Ulysses, and St. Bernadette, Johnson. He has been pastor of St. Mary, Garden City, since July 8, 2009.

Father Donald Bedore

Father Don was born May 14, 1955, in Stockton, Kan. He is a religious vocation from St. Lawrence, Jetmore. He was ordained to the priesthood at the Cathedral of Our Lady of Guadalupe on May 28, 2011, by Bishop John Balthasar Brungardt. He took his seminary studies at Mt. Saint Mary Seminary in Emmitsburg, MD. After his diaconal ordination in 2010, he served in a summer assignment at St. Anthony, Liberal.

Father Pascal Klein

Father Pascal was born June 7, 1961. He was ordained to the priesthood at Immaculate Conception Church, Claflin, on May 23, 1987, by Bishop Stanley G. Schlarman.
He served in team ministry or as administrator at Our Lady of Guadalupe, Dodge City; St. Mary, Garden City; St. Alphonsus, Satanta; St. Helen, Hugoton; and St. Joan of Arc, Elkhart. His pastorates have included: St. Mary, Garden City and Christ the King, Deerfield; St. John the Evangelist, Hoisington, and Holy Family, Odin. He has been pastor of St. Helen, Hugoton, and St. Joan of Arc, Elkhart, since July 8, 2008.

Father Bernard Felix

Father Bernard was born Feb. 12, 1965. He was ordained to the priesthood at St. Joseph Church, Gasan, Marinduque, Philippines, on June 17, 1992, by the Most Rev. Rafael M. Lim, bishop of Boac,
He served in the following parish assignments: St. Isidore Labrador, Mogpog, Marinduque, Philippines; St. Ignatius, Torrijos, Marinduque, Philippines; All Saints, Los Angeles, Calif.; and Our Lady of Lourdes, Malibago, Torrijos, Marinduque. He came to serve in the Diocese of Dodge City in December 2005. In February of 2006, after a period of orientation, he was assigned parish administrator at Sacred Heart, Larned, and St. Bernard, Belpre.

Father Charles Seiwert

Father Seiwert was born May 28, 1962, at Wichita. He was ordained to the priesthood at St. Mary Cathedral, Wichita, on May 29, 1999, by Bishop Eugene J. Gerber.
He has served as associate pastor at the Cathedral parish in Wichita, and Spiritual Advisor for Youth and Young Adult Ministry. He took studies at Catholic University in Washington, D.C., for the Licentiate in Canon Law. Upon completion, he specialized in bringing tribunal services to the Spanish-speaking. He served as temporary administrator of Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Wichita, and moderator of the Office of Hispanic Ministry. He has been pastor of Sacred Heart, Arkansas City, since Sept. 29. 2005.

Father Peter Fernandez

Father Peter was born June 28, 1969. He was ordained to the priesthood at Holy Cross Church, Santa Cruz, Marinduque, on July 13, 1995, by Bishop Rafael M. Lim.
He has served in the following parish assignments in the Diocese of Boac: Holy Cross, Santa Cruz, Marinduque; St. Isidore Labrador, Mogpog, Marinduque; and Immaculate Conception, Boac; Our Lady of Peace and Good Voyage, Balanaecam, Mogpog, Marinduque. He was assistant spiritual director at Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Seminary Diocese of Lucena, before coming to the Diocese of Dodge City in August of 2009. He has served as parochial vicar at Prince of Peace, Great Bend, since Oct. 1, 2009.

Father Francis Oroffa, MSP

Father Francis was born Jan. 13, 1952. He was ordained to the priesthood in the seminary chapel of the Missionary Seminary of St. Paul, Gwagwaldada-Abuja, Nigeria, on June 22, 1991, by the Most Rev. William McCormack, director of the Propagation of Faith, USA.
He has served assistant director in the Mission Development Office at Iperu-Remo, Ogun State; and director of Seminary Agricultural Projects for the Missionary Society of St. Paul, Gwagwalada, Abuja. His assignments in the Diocese of Minna included: assistant pastor at St. Philip, Bakin Ikun, Suleja; assistant pastor at St. Christopher, Kwamba Suleija; pastor at St. Martin de Pores, PaikoMinna; chaplain at Louisville Girls Secondary School, Old Kutunku, Gwagwalada – Abuja; and chaplain for the Missionary Sisters of the Poorest of the Poor at Assio, Gwagwalada – Abuja. His assignments in the United States have been parochial vicar at Church of St. Bartholomew the Apostle, Yonkers, N.Y.; and working in the Mission Development Office for the Society of St. Paul in Houston, Texas.

Father Floyd McKinney

Father Floyd was born Dec. 14, 1951. He was ordained to the priesthood May 10, 1980, by the Most Rev. David Maloney at Immaculate Conception Cathedral in the Diocese of Wichita.
Father Floyd volunteered for service in the Diocese of Dodge City in 2008. He has served as sacramental minister at St. Dominic, Garden City, and St. Stanislaus, Ingalls, (2008), and parochial vicar at Prince of Peace, Great Bend, (2008-2009). He is currently parochial administrator at Sacred Heart, Pratt, and sacramental minister at St. John, St. John.

Site by Solutio